Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how St Charles College uses your data; for example we will explain things such as our application forms for new students or job applications, and how we use data to best help us provide a sixth form education for young people.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us by emailing the Data Protection Officer

dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

It’s likely that we'll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll always have the most up-to-date version on the website and you are welcome to check it whenever you wish.

Who we are

St Charles Catholic Sixth Form College – which we’ll refer to as ‘the College’ in this document – is a non-selective sixth form college defined by Catholic values. It provides post-16 vocational and academic courses at levels 1, 2 and 3. We have one site in North Kensington and there approximately 1200 students who study here.

Who this document is for

The rest of this privacy notice is divided into sections for different types of people who interact with us. The sections are as follows:

Section 1 – Applicants to the College

Section 2 – Students enrolling/enrolled at the College

Section 3 – Job applicants

Section 4 – Employees of the College

Section 5 – Governors

Section 6 – Contractors, including cleaners, gardeners, etc

Section 7 – Volunteers

Section 1 – Students who are applying for a place at the College

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how St Charles College uses your data; for example we will explain the things we ask you about in the application form, and how we use data to best help us provide a sixth form education for you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us by emailing the Data Protection Officer

dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll always have the most up-to-date version on the website and you’re welcome to check it whenever you wish.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation like us may collect and process your personal data. We have two main reasons:

Data necessary for us to carry out tasks in the public interest

All of the information you give us by filling in the application form is necessary for us to do our job. We don’t ask you for any information that we don’t need, only what we do need. This is the list of all the information we collect through your application:

Your personal details, including your name, learner number, sex, date of birth, address and contact details

Information about your residency, including your local education authority, country of birth, nationality, first language and whether you have lived in the EU for 3 years or more

Your ethnicity and religion

Information about any learning difficulty, disability or health problem you may have

Contact details of a parent or guardian, including their name, relationship to you, address and contact details

If you live in supported accommodation

If you have applied to the college before, where you heard about us and if you have been to an open event here

The subjects you are studying and predicted grades

The courses you want to do at the college

Your plans for career and further study

Additional information about yourself, such as sports, social or employment activities

The date of your application and your signature

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters

We’ll always make it clear to you what you are being asked to give consent for.

Why do we use this personal data?

We need your name and contact details so that we can get in touch with you about your application and send reminders about events and deadlines.

Other information is needed so that we can claim funding from the Education and Skills Funding Agency. To receive all the funds we are entitled to, we need to know students’ unique learner numbers, their sex, age, residency, ethnicity and their learning needs.

Knowing about health needs or disabilities helps us to ensure the right support is in place.

Your religion and ethnicity are required to enable us to monitor and promote Equality and Diversity.

We recognise that for most applicants, their parents or guardians can support us in keeping them informed about the application process.

If you live in supported accommodation, this information helps us prepare to support you if enrol at the college.

Information about any applications you have made before helps us to match your current application with our records.

Information you give us about open events and how you heard about the college helps us to improve our marketing of the college.

The information you provide about your subjects, predicted grades and interests enables us to give you a helpful interview.

Where do we keep your data, and how long will we keep it for?

The information you fill in on the application form is held securely on college databases and on paper in a locked environment. Only staff members who are involved in your application, interview and enrolment have access to the information.

We keep applicant data for 2 years. This is so that if you apply again we can match your new application to the earlier one. After 2 years we will delete the data from the databases and shred the paper files.

Who do we share your data with?

If you apply but don’t become a student of the college, then unless required to by the law, we won’t normally share your information with anyone outside of the college.

What are your rights?

Updating your data

If you enrol and become a student of the college, we will ask you to check that your data is all still correct. If you don’t become a student here, we will not contact you to check that your data is still correct, but we have a duty to update it if you tell us about any changes. If you want us to update anything you should email the Data Protection Officer dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

Deleting your data

If you submit an application form but then decide you don’t want to come to the college, you have the right to ask us to delete your data. Just let us know in writing if that is what you want. Our address is: The Data Protection Officer, St Charles College, 74 St Charles Square, London W10 6EY.

Requesting access to your data

You have the right to request access to information we hold about you, and the parent or guardian you tell us about on the form has the right to request access to the information about them. You and the parent/guardian can make a request by emailing the Data Protection Officer dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

Making a complaint

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to complain to us by emailing the Data Protection Officer dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk. If after this you feel we haven’t responded to your complaint properly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Section 2 – Students enrolled or enrolling at the College

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how St Charles College uses your data; for example, we will explain the things we keep on file that we asked you about when you applied, and how we use data to best help us provide a sixth form education for you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us by emailing the Data Protection Officer

dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to check it whenever you wish.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation like us may collect and process your personal data. We have two main reasons:

Data necessary for us to carry out tasks in the public interest

All of the information you gave us on the application form and at enrolment is necessary for us to do our job. We don’t ask you for any information that we don’t need, only what we do need. This is the list of all the information we collect through your application and enrolment:

Your personal details, including your name, learner number, sex, date of birth, address and contact details

Information about your residency, including your local education authority, country of birth, nationality, first language and whether you have lived in the EU for 3 years or more

Your ethnicity and religion

Information about any learning difficulty, disability or health problem you may have

Contact details of a parent or guardian, including their name, relationship to you, address and contact details

If you live in supported accommodation

If you have applied to the college before, where you heard about us and if you have been to an open event here

The subjects and grades you had when you enrolled

The courses you wanted to do at the college and the ones you enrolled on

Your plans for career and further study

Additional information about yourself, such as sports, social or employment activities

The date of your application, the date of your enrolment and your signature

A picture of you, taken at enrolment, using a digital camera

It’s possible we could take other pictures where you might be in the background

Images of you taken on our CCTV cameras around the college

Data collected automatically when you enter or leave through the turnstiles

Information collected after you join the college about your academic progress, attendance, punctuality, qualifications gained, UCAS applications, exam entries and any notes about pastoral issues discussed with staff.

Information you provide if you apply for a College bursary. As well as some of the data already listed above, we will need the date you moved to your current address, the type of accommodation you live in, if you are estranged from your parents, if you’re in care, details of benefits or allowances you receive, if you have been eligible for free school meals, and your bank details.  

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, where you are in the foreground or are the focus of a photograph, we will always get your consent before it is published.

We’ll always make it clear to you what you are being asked to give consent for.

Why do we use this personal data?

We need your name and contact details so that we can get in touch with you, enter you for qualifications and send you documents if we need to.

We need to know students’ unique learner numbers, their sex, age, residency, ethnicity and their learning needs when we claim funding.

It is important that we know about health needs or disabilities. This helps us to ensure the right support is in place.

Your religion and ethnicity are required to enable us to monitor and promote Equality and Diversity.

Parent/guardian contact details are needed so we can communicate with them about your programme here, keep them updated about progress and attendance, and to contact them in an emergency.

If you live in supported accommodation, this information helps us to support you while you study here.

Information about any applications you have made before helps us at the application stage to match your current application with our records.

Information you give us about open events and how you heard about the college helps us to improve our marketing of the college.

The information you provide about your subjects, grades and interests enables us to give you a helpful interview and enrol you onto a suitable programme of study.

We use the picture of you on our internal information system so that your teachers and support staff can identify you more easily. We also need to put a picture of each student on their individual ID card, which helps us to keep the College safe.

We use turnstiles with ID cards and CCTV cameras for the security and safety of everyone on the college site. More detail on CCTV can be found in the CCTV policy which is on the College website 

If you decide to apply for financial assistance through the College bursary, we will need to know the date you moved to your current address, the type of accommodation you live in, if you are estranged from your parents, if you’re in care, details of benefits or allowances you receive and whether you have been eligible for free school meals. This is so that we can assess if you are eligible for the bursary. We will also need your bank details so that we can make direct payments.

Where do we keep your data, and how long will we keep it for?

Information you fill in on the application form, provide at enrolment and that we then record while you study here is held securely on college databases and on paper in a locked environment.

For students who are up to 18 years old when they start their courses, we will keep their data for up to 7 years after they leave. For students who are 19+ when they start, we are required to keep their data for 13 years. At the end of the relevant period of time we will delete the data from the databases and shred the paper files.

Who do we share your data with?

We share student data with a number of trusted organisations so that they can provide services to the college. Without these services we wouldn’t be able to provide a sixth form education. We only share the data we need to, and we only deal with organisations who we know will process data according to the law.

If the police ask us for information about a student who they have a reasonable need to contact, we will ask them to submit an emailed request, and we will provide them with the following information: the student’s name, date of birth and contact information.

If you happen to need urgent medical care while you are at college, we may need to give relevant information to the ambulance or hospital staff.

What are your rights?

Updating your data

We have a duty to update your data if you tell us about any changes. Soon after your programme has begun, we will ask you to check that your data is all still correct. If at any other time you want us to correct anything you should contact the main office.

Requesting access to your data

You have the right to request access to information we hold about you. Also, the parent or guardian you tell us about on the form has the right to request access to the information about them. You or the parent/guardian can make a request by emailing the Data Protection Officer dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

Deleting your data

If after leaving the College you want us to delete your data sooner than the periods of time explained above, you have the right to ask us to do that. Just let us know in writing if that is what you want. Our address is: The Data Protection Officer, St Charles College, 74 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EY.

Making a complaint

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to complain to us by emailing the Data Protection Officer dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk. If after this you feel we haven’t responded to your complaint properly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Section 3 – Applicants for jobs at the College

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us by emailing the Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll always have the most up-to-date version on the website and you’re welcome to check it whenever you wish.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation like us may collect and process your personal data. We have two main reasons:

Data necessary for us to carry out tasks in the public interest
All of the information you give us on the application form is necessary for us to do our job as an employer. We don’t ask for any information that we don’t need. The information we collect through your application form is as follows:

Information needed for identifying and contacting you: your name, address, phone numbers and email address.

Information about our ability to employ you: your residency status, whether you need a permit to work in the UK, teacher qualification date and DfE reference number where relevant, and your NI number.

Information relevant to your suitability for the vacancy: present or most recent post, information about your employer, current salary, dates of current post and subjects taught where relevant, previous employment and reasons for leaving, information about any gaps in employment and your education and qualifications from secondary school onwards. We will also ask for the name, address, phone number and email address of up to 3 referees.

Information we must specifically ask by law: if there are any criminal convictions under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act, and whether you have been debarred from teaching at any time.

Consent

There is some personal data we can collect from applicants and process with their consent.

We will invite you to state the ethnic group you belong to, as part of our commitment to race equality. This is not compulsory and if given will not be reproduced in any way that allows individuals to be identified.

Where do we keep your data, and how long will we keep it for?

The information you fill in on the application form is held securely on paper in a locked environment.

We will keep your job application for 6 months. We will then securely dispose of the information. If you become a successful candidate and start working for us we will keep the data about you for 6 years after you have left (See Section 4 – Employees of the College)

Who do we share your data with?

We do not normally share job applicant information with anyone who does not work for the College.

What are your rights?

Updating your data

We have a duty to update your data if you tell us about any changes. If, at any time up to the 6 month disposal date, you want us to correct anything you should contact the Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk.

Requesting access to your data

You have the right to request access to information we hold about you. You can make a request by emailing the Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

Deleting your data

If after applying to the College you want us to delete your data sooner than the 6 month period explained above, you have the right to ask us to do that. Just let us know in writing if that is what you want. Our address is: The Data Protection Officer, St Charles College, 74 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EY.

Making a complaint

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to complain to us by emailing the Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk. If after this you feel we haven’t responded to your complaint properly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk)

Section 4 – Employees of the College

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please ask the Data Protection Officer either in person or on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to check it on the website whenever you wish.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation like us may collect and process your personal data. We have two main reasons:

Data necessary for us to carry out tasks in the public interest
All of the information you gave us on your application form, at interview and while you have been working for the College is necessary for the College to function properly. We only ask for information that we need. This is the list of all the information we collect and hold about you:

Your personal details, including your name, sex, date of birth, address, email address and phone numbers

The name and phone number of an emergency contact

Your ethnicity and nationality

Information about any disability you choose to declare

The date you started FE teaching, qualifications held, DBS form number and date, and DfE number for teaching staff.

Eligibility checks (DBS, barred list, prohibition, nationality and right to work)

Your date of appointment and leaving date if applicable

Your bank account details

We keep a Human Resources file for every employee, which contains your job application, contract information, holiday entitlement and notes and documents as they arise such as applications for internal posts or pay notices

Your job title, line manager’s name and department

A record of your professional development

Your absence records, including dates, reasons and certifications

Car ownership – registration, make, model and colour

Information related to your pension scheme such as your National Insurance number, your salary and your years of service

Images of you taken on our CCTV cameras around the college

Times and dates collected automatically when you enter or leave through the turnstiles.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, if when you stop working for us you would like us to keep your contact details for a longer period so that we can invite you to any special events, then you may give us your consent to keep that data.

We’ll always make it clear to you what you are being asked to give consent for.

Why do we use this personal data?

We need the personal details listed in order to form a contract of employment, process your pay and pension, and contact you in an emergency.

In certain possible emergency situations we might need the name and number of a contact who knows you.

Your ethnicity is required to enable us as an employer to monitor and promote Equality and Diversity.

Any disability you tell us about will enable us to put appropriate safety measures in place

The date you started FE teaching, your qualifications, DBS and DfE information are all needed so that we can assess your suitability to work at the College.

We need to collect and retain the results of the eligibility checks as part of our responsibility for the safeguarding of young people and to comply with the law.

Your bank account details are necessary for setting up your salary payments and for reimbursing you for any expenses.

It is necessary to keep records about you in the Human Resources file as they are needed by the Principal and the Director of Human Resources to refer to in a range of situations. Whenever there are any queries about pay, your pension, your contract or any significant previous work-related matters, accurate records are essential.

Your name, job title, line manager’s name and the department you work in are used by managers for the normal running of College systems. The record kept about staff professional development is used to plan future training, report to Ofsted (names are not included in this) and to be available when staff want access to the information.

Absence records are kept by the Director of Human Resources in order to take appropriate measures if levels of absence go above certain thresholds. We comply fully with employment law in this.

Information about staff members’ cars is needed for practical reasons, such as if the car needs to be moved and we need to contact the owner.

It is essential to hold your National Insurance number, salary and years of service in order to work with your pension provider.

We use turnstiles with ID cards and CCTV cameras for the security and safety of everyone on the college site. The data collected is held securely and has a limited storage time before it is deleted. More detail on CCTV can be found in the CCTV policy which is on the College website.

Where do we keep your data, and how long will we keep it for?

The information you fill in on the application form and provide at enrolment is held securely on college databases and on paper in a locked environment.

We keep employee data for 6 years. This is so that, after you have finished working for the College,

  • we can forward any documents to you and provide any references you might need
  • we can comply with requirements to keep tax records

 After 6 years we will delete the data from the databases and shred the paper files.

Who do we share your data with?

We share relevant information about employees with our payroll provider and with the pension providers.

What are your rights?

Updating your data

We have a duty to update your data if you tell us about any changes. If you want us to correct anything you should contact the Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

Requesting access to your data

You have the right to request access to information we hold about you. You can make a request by emailing the Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk

Deleting your data

If after leaving the College you want us to delete your data sooner than the 6-year period explained above, you have the right to ask us to do that. Just let us know in writing if that is what you want. Our address is: The Data Protection Officer, St Charles College, 74 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EY.

Making a complaint

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to complain to us by emailing the Data Protection Officer on dataprotection@stcharles.ac.uk. If after this you feel we haven’t responded to your complaint properly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk)

This notice was last updated on 11 December 2018